Shasta Daisy -

(Leucanthemum superbum 'Becky')

Annual Plants


Other Common Names: Becky Daisy, Chrysanthemum X Superbum, Chrysanthemum Maximum
Family: Asteraceae Genus: Leucanthemum Species: superbum Cultivar: 'Becky'
Becky DaisyBecky DaisyBecky DaisyBecky DaisyBecky Daisy
Gardenality.com Planted · 11 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Shasta Daisy Overview

· 10,592 views

Below are common attributes associated to Shasta Daisy.


Buy Shasta DaisyBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Shasta Daisy!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Annual Plants »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
For best results, plant Becky Daisy in locations that provide well-drained soil that retains a little moisture and plenty of sunshine. This plant will spread to for a patch, so give it plenty of space to grow...maybe a 3 to 4 foot wide area.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
I fertilize Becky Daisy in spring, just when new growth begins to emerge, with a mild, organic plant food.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
I usually cut Becky Daisy back a bit after it has finished blooming. In early spring, I remove all of the previous years dead foliage. I do this pretty much every spring for many types of perennial plants. It's usually about the same time I prune roses and crape myrtles.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
Becky Daisy might require some supplemental water during prolonged periods of dry weather during the hotter summer months. On the other hand, consistently moist or wet soil can cause problems with roots. Well-drained soil is best. Regarding insects, I haven't seen any serious problems. The deer around my property don't touch it.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Sponsor Ad:


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »