George Tabor Azalea -

(Rhododendron indica 'George Tabor')

Shrubs


Other Common Names: Southern Indica Azalea, George Lindsey Tabor Azalea
Family: Ericaceae Genus: Rhododendron Species: indica Cultivar: 'George Tabor'
George Tabor AzaleaGeorge Tabor AzaleaGeorge Tabor AzaleaGeorge Tabor Azalea
Brent Wilson Planted · 6 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:
Brent Wilson · 7 Edits
Edits: 7 Published · 0 Pending
View & Vote On Changes »

George Tabor Azalea Overview

· 10,940 views

Below are common attributes associated to George Tabor Azalea.


Buy George Tabor AzaleaBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for George Tabor Azalea!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


George Tabor Azalea In Member Gardens


terry
terryby Terry Sanchez (91 Plants)
Susan
Susanby Susan Chartier (9 Plants)


Spencer Young

Spencer Young · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F
For younger azaleas, pruning is best performed right after they stop blooming and the flowers have faded in Spring. Use hand pruners to cut back branches that have outgrown the rest and to remove dead branches or one's that spoil the shape of the plant.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
The biggest problem with azaleas is wet feet. Make sure to plant them in well-drained, acidic soils. Otherwise, consistently wet soil can cause root rot and other problems. If soil is too alkaline you might notice yellowing of leaves (Chlorosis). Add chelated iron and/or sulphur to acidify soil. Azaleas are known to attract a few types of insects but these usually don't cause serious, life-threatening problems. Lacebugs and aphids are probably the most common insects. These are small chlorophyll-sucking insects that leave the foliage with a "webbed" look. Spray with Neem oil, or another insecticide listed for use on azaleas, when these or other insects are present. You'll need to spray both the top and underside of leaves.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
George Taber azalea does not require pruning. However, if you want to prune them do so after they have finished blooming in spring.

If your older, mature azaleas have become spindly or overgrown, rejuvenation pruning may be necessary. The correct method for rejuvenation pruning is very straight forward. The plant in question should be pruned to 6" stumps or less. This is the only way to remove all of the old wood and provide the plant with one hundred percent juvenile wood loaded with leaf buds. Azaleas are one of the many plants that respond beautifully to heavy rejuvenation pruning. The best time to perform rejuvination pruning is right before your plants would ordinarily flush out with new growth in the Spring. Do not fertilize the plant after rejuvination pruning. In a very few short weeks you will be utterly amazed at the new growth. After this procedure, it would be wise to keep your azalea full by pruning a portion of the branches to the ground, thereby forcing foliage to emerge lower on the plant.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
George Taber Azalea performs best in full sun to light, filtered shade, preferably an afternoon shade. A minimum of four to six hours of direct sunlight per day is required for proper blooms. Care must be taken to prevent exposure to drought or other heat related stress conditions associated with full sun exposure. However, too shady an area can result in skipped or significantly reduced bloom cycles.

To plant, dig a hole no deeper than the root ball and two to three times the width of the root ball and fill it with water. If the hole drains within a few hours, you have good drainage. If the water is still standing 12 hours later, improve the drainage in your bed, perhaps by establishing a raised bed. A soil sample is always a good idea. Azaleas are acid-loving plants, so optimum PH levels in the soil are between 5.5 and 6.5. Turn and break up the soil removed from the planting hole. Mix some organic compost if the native soil is clay or peat moss of soil is sandy. Remove your azalea from its container and carefully but firmly loosen the root ball. Set the plant into the hole you've prepared, making sure the top of the root ball is slightly above the soil level. Pull your backfill soil mixture around the root ball in the hole. Then water thoroughly and cover with a on to two-inch layer of mulch.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
During the first spring, fertilize your azaleas, camellias and rhododendrons just as the buds start to pop some color. Fertilize again, if needed, lightly in late summer, but no later than 2 months prior to the first frost in your area. Fertilize with an Azalea, Camellia & Rhododendron fertilizer or a natural or organic fertilizer. Azaleas are acid-loving plants so make sure to use a fertilizer with a 'nutrient package' containing extra-added nutrients such as iron and sulphur. Avoid using fertilizers with high amounts of nitrogen (the first number in fertilizer) and phosphorous (the middle number). Always apply fertilizers at the rate suggested on product label.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up



Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »