Alternanthera -

(Alternanthera ficoidea 'Chartreuse')

Annual Plants


Other Common Names: Joseph's Coat, Chartreuse Alternanthera
Family: Amaranthaceae Genus: Alternanthera Species: ficoidea Cultivar: 'Chartreuse'
Alternanthera
Tina Lenox Planted · 7 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Alternanthera Overview

· 11,398 views

Below are common attributes associated to Alternanthera.


Buy AlternantheraBuy this plant from 0 Gardenality Business Profiles »

Plant Type: Annual Bedding

Temp / Zone: Zone 11 · Above 40° F

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun, Morning Sun / Evening Shade, Morning Shade / Evening Sun

Soil Type: Clay, Loam, Silt

Soil Drainage: Well Drained, Moderately Drained

Water Needs: Average, Low

Level of Care: Low

Growth Rates: Fast

Attracts: Visual Attention

Foliage Color: Chartreuse

Average Height: 0' to 1'

Average Width: 1' to 2'

Fragrances: None

Season of Color: Fall Foliage, Spring Foliage, Summer Foliage

Resistant To: Deer Resistant, Drought, Heat

Landscape Uses: Annual Flower Bed, Border / Edger, Garden Pond, Landscape Beds, Mailbox Plant, Mass Planting, Median Strips, Outdoor Living Areas

Growth Habits: Low-Growing, Mounding, Rounded

Theme Gardens: Cottage, Perennial

Soil pH: 6, 6.5, 7, 7.5

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Alternanthera!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Annual Plants »


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »