Blue Wave Petunia -

(Petunia 'Blue Wave')

Annual Plants


Other Common Names: Blue Petunia, Blue Wave, Wave Petunia, Wave, Spreading Petunia
Family: Solanaceae Genus: Petunia Cultivar: 'Blue Wave'
Blue Wave PetuniaBlue Wave Petunia
Tina Lenox Planted · 11 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Blue Wave Petunia Overview

· 5,061 views

Below are common attributes associated to Blue Wave Petunia.


Buy Blue Wave PetuniaBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »

Plant Type: Annual Bedding

Temp / Zone: Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F, Zone 10B · 35° to 40° F, Zone 11 · Above 40° F

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun

Soil Type: Loam

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Water Needs: Average

Level of Care: Low

Growth Rates: Fast

Flower Color: Dark Purple

Attracts: Butterflies, Hummingbirds, Visual Attention

Average Height: 0' to 1'

Average Width: 1' to 2', 2' to 3'

Fragrances: None

Resistant To: Deer Resistant, Drought, Heat

Landscape Uses: Accent, Annual Flower Bed, Border / Edger, Garden Pond, Hanging Baskets, Landscape Beds, Mass Planting, Median Strips, Outdoor Living Areas, Small Groups

Growth Habits: Sprawling, Trailing / Spreading, Weeping / Cascading

Theme Gardens: Butterfly, Hummingbird

Soil pH: 6, 6.5, 7, 7.5

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Blue Wave Petunia!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Annual Plants »
Sponsor Ad:


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »