Nun's Cap Orchid -

(Phaius tankervilliae)

Perennial Plants


Other Common Names: Nuns Orchid, Chinese Ground Orchid , Red Crane Orchid, Swamp Lily, Veiled Nun Orch, Phaius Grandiflorus
Family: Orchidaceae Genus: Phaius Species: tankervilliae
Nuns Orchid
Brent Wilson Planted · 3 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:
Brent Wilson · 61 Edits

Nun's Cap Orchid Overview

· 5,618 views

Below are common attributes associated to Nun's Cap Orchid.


Plant Type: Perennial, Tropical

Temp / Zone: Zone 9A · 20° to 25° F, Zone 9B · 25° to 30° F, Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F, Zone 10B · 35° to 40° F, Zone 11 · Above 40° F

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun, Morning Sun / Evening Shade, Morning Shade / Evening Sun

Soil Type: Loam

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Water Needs: Average

Flower Color: Bright Yellow, White, Bronze, Maroon

Attracts: Visual Attention

Foliage Color: Dark Green

Average Width: 1' to 2'

Average Height: 2' to 3'

Season of Color: Early Summer Blooms, Spring Blooms

Resistant To: Heat

Landscape Uses: Containers / Planters

Growth Habits: Clumping, Upright

Soil pH: 6, 6.5, 7, 7.5

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Nun's Cap Orchid!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


Nun's Cap Orchid In Member Gardens

Louis
Louisby Henry Medlin (15 Plants)
orchid
orchidby Ashley Armenta (10 Plants)
Front Yard
Front Yardby Lisa Berry (29 Plants)

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F
Nuns Orchid is a perennial in zones 9 through 11. In other zones it can be grown as an indoor houseplant that can be moved outdoors for the warm season.

3 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »