Aztec Red Verbena -

(Verbena 'Aztec Red Verbena')

Annual Plants


Other Common Names: Aztec Red, Red Verbena
Family: Verbenaceae Genus: Verbena Cultivar: 'Aztec Red Verbena'
Aztec Red Verbena
Tina Lenox Planted · 3 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:
Tina Lenox · 67 Edits

Aztec Red Verbena Overview

· 1,548 views

Below are common attributes associated to Aztec Red Verbena.


Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Aztec Red Verbena!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


Aztec Red Verbena In Member Gardens

Bob
Bobby Stacey Edwards (6 Plants)


John Heider

John Heider · Gardenality Genius · Zone 9B · 25° to 30° F · Comment About Pruning
John Heider · Gardenality Bud · Zone 9B · 25° to 30° F · Comment About Pruning
Verbena is one of my most colorful and longest blooming plants in the summer. After their first blooming in early summer I prune approximately 1/4 of the plants height. This first prunning of spent flowers and foliage helps to promote thicker growth at the same time keeps them lower and less leggy. In 15 to 20 days a second blooming more beautiful than the first will appear. I normally will get 3 to 4 bloomings a year in Southern Calif. Verbena is a perennial and can be cut back in the fall to make room for winter planting. I grow verbena as an annual pulling them up in the fall to make room for pansies and dianthus. Don't be afraid to do this light prunning each time the flowers have died off. The rewards are beautiful.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
John Heider

John Heider · Gardenality Genius · Zone 9B · 25° to 30° F · Comment About Planting
John Heider · Gardenality Bud · Zone 9B · 25° to 30° F · Comment About Planting
John Heider · Gardenality Bud · Zone 9B · 25° to 30° F · Comment About Planting
My verbena don't seem to be to particular about the type of soil. They do require a well drained soil. Constantly wet roots produce less flowering, sparse foliage, and leggy plants. Verbena loves the sun. They need 8 to 10 hours of bright sun to produce the foliage and abundance of flowers they are known for. They are prone to desease such as powdery mildew when not planted in sunny locations.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
John Heider

John Heider · Gardenality Genius · Zone 9B · 25° to 30° F · Comment About Feeding
John Heider · Gardenality Bud · Zone 9B · 25° to 30° F · Comment About Feeding
I start feeding my verbena in the late spring after new plants are established and just before their first blooming. I fertilize every 4 to 5 weeks with an all purpose slow release fertilizer (16-4-8) during their growing season up untill late summer or their last blooming session.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »