Black Knight Butterfly Bush -

(Buddleja davidii 'Black Knight')

Shrubs


Other Common Names: Butterfly Bush, Summer Lilac, Orange-Eye Butterfly Bush
Family: Buddlejaceae Genus: Buddleja Species: davidii Cultivar: 'Black Knight'
Black Knight Butterfly Bush
Brent Wilson Planted · 6 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:
Brent Wilson · 4 Edits

Black Knight Butterfly Bush Overview

· 23,597 views

Below are common attributes associated to Black Knight Butterfly Bush.


Buy Black Knight Butterfly BushBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Black Knight Butterfly Bush!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
During the the warm season, when butterfly bush are blooming, you can deadhead to remove faded blooms anytime during the season. Just snip the bloom itself off as two new flowers will most likely already be emerging just beneath the faded bloom.

In warmer regions, during late winter you can hard prune your butterfly bush removing 50% or more of the top of your plant. If you want, you can actually prune butterfly bush back to 6 to 8 inch stumps.

In colder regions, it is best to wait until spring has arrived to prune butterfly bush. You want to leave the canes to trap and hold a layer of insulating snow at the base of the plant during the coldest parts of winter. Prune after snow has left for the season.

3 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Jason Magistro

Jason Magistro · Gardenality Stem · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
I fertalize my butterfly bush in Spring and then on an as needed basis through late Summer. I would generally recommend a slow-release granular flower food, higher in the middle number: this is phospherous, which helps to promote strong root systems, strong stems and plenty of flowers. Alternatively, you may use a natural or organic, non-burning plant food. When fertalizing, always refer to product label for application rates and instruction.

3 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Butterfly bush are very drought tolerant plants that prefer growing in a location that provides well-drained soil and plenty of sunshine. A little afternoon shade won't hurt. Black Knight grows quite tall, up to 10 feet or so with a 5-6 foot spread, so give it plenty of room to grow. They make a great background in the butterfly garden.

3 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
There are no serious problems with pest or disease. Consistently moist or wet soils can cause problems with the roots. Plant in well-drained soil. Deer don't bother buddleia.

3 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Sponsor Ad:


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »