Purple Moon Torenia -

(Torenia fournieri 'Purple Moon')

Annual Plants


Other Common Names: Torenia, Purple Moon
Family: Scrophulariaceae Genus: Torenia Species: fournieri Cultivar: 'Purple Moon'
Purple Moon ToreniaPurple Moon Torenia
Tina Lenox Planted · 3 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:
Tina Lenox · 70 Edits

Purple Moon Torenia Overview

· 5,905 views

Below are common attributes associated to Purple Moon Torenia.


Plant Type: Annual Bedding

Temp / Zone: Zone 9A · 20° to 25° F, Zone 9B · 25° to 30° F, Zone 10B · 35° to 40° F, Zone 11 · Above 40° F

Sun Exposure: Morning Sun / Evening Shade, Dappled Light / Filtered Sun

Soil Type: Loam

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Water Needs: Average

Level of Care: Low

Growth Rates: Moderate

Flower Color: Light Yellow, White, Purple

Attracts: Butterflies, Hummingbirds, Visual Attention

Foliage Color: Dark Green

Average Width: .5' to 1'

Average Height: 0' to 1'

Fragrances: None

Season of Color: Spring Blooms, Summer Blooms

Resistant To: Deer Resistant, Disease, Heat

Landscape Uses: Annual Flower Bed, Containers / Planters, Garden Pond, Landscape Beds, Mass Planting, Outdoor Living Areas, Small Groups

Growth Habits: Bushy, Mat-Forming, Sprawling

Theme Gardens: Butterfly, Cottage, Hummingbird

Soil pH: 5.5, 6, 6.5, 7

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Purple Moon Torenia!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


Purple Moon Torenia In Member Gardens

majestueux
majestueuxby Mj Dc (12 Plants)



Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »