Country Red Crape Myrtle -

(Lagerstroemia indica 'Country Red')

Trees


Other Common Names: Crepe Myrtle, Crape Myrtle, Crapemyrtle, Red Crape, Red Crape Myrtle
Family: Lythraceae Genus: Lagerstroemia Species: indica Cultivar: 'Country Red'
Country Red Crape Myrtle
J.C. Steele Planted · 3 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:
J.C. Steele · 77 Edits
Brent Wilson · 2 Edits

Country Red Crape Myrtle Overview

· 6,850 views

Below are common attributes associated to Country Red Crape Myrtle.


Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Country Red Crape Myrtle!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


Country Red Crape Myrtle In Member Gardens

Front
Frontby Kim Titus (30 Plants)

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Crape myrtles do not have to be pruned. However, if you want to form a nice tree with a full canopy and heavier flowering, pruning is required. Rather than go into all the details of pruning a crape myrtle tree here I'll just post a link to an article I wrote that provides detailed instructions for a method I've used successfully for 25 years: http://www.gardenality.com/Articles/344/How-To-Info/Pruning/How-To-Prune-A-Crape-Myrtle/default.html

3 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »