Pineapple Guava -

(Acca sellowiana)

Fruit Bushes


Other Common Names: Feijoa , Feijoa Sellowiana
Family: Myrtaceae Genus: Acca Species: sellowiana
Pineapple GuavaPineapple GuavaPineapple GuavaPineapple GuavaPineapple GuavaPineapple GuavaPineapple GuavaPineapple GuavaPineapple Guava
Gardenality.com Planted · 8 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Pineapple Guava Overview

· 6,608 views

Below are common attributes associated to Pineapple Guava.


Buy Pineapple GuavaBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Pineapple Guava!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Fruit Bushes »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
To protect the fruit from sunburn and other adverse effects of high temperature, choose a planting site away from hot, reflected sun. Pineapple Guava can tolerate partial shade and slight exposure to salt spray. They also make an excellent foundation plant, either singly or as an informal hedge.
They will grow in a wide variety of soils. The best harvests, however, come from plants growing in well-drained soil with a pH between 5.5 and 7.0. They are fairly salt tolerant, but salinity slows growth and reduces yields.

8 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Pruning is not required to keep Pineapple Guava productive, but a light pruning in the summer after fruit is harvested will encourage new growth and increase yields the following year. Thinning the plant also permits easier harvesting. When grown as a hedge, Pineapple Guava responds well to heavy pruning or shearing, but this reduces flower and fruit production.

8 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F
The flower of this guava is not only beautiful but edible. The white pedals have a sweet somewhat fruity tast. Add the pedals to a green salad or a bowl of fruit. You may have to work fast to collect the flower pedals as the birds love these pedals also.

7 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F
Wondering when the guava fruit is ripe and ready to pick? You don't have to pick it, just pick it up. Most of the fruit will drop when it is ripe and at its fullest flavor. If you are afraid of them bruising by dropping you can pick them, but only if they release from the tree easily. If not wait a few more days and try again.

7 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
Pineapple Guava is remarkably pest and disease-resistant. It is occasionally attacked by by black scale in California, as well as fruit flies where that is a problem.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
Pineapple Guava grow slowly and require only light applications of a complete, well-balanced fertilizer such as 8-8-8. fertilizer. A light application once every two months can speed growth.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »