Variegated Cast Iron Plant -

(Aspidistra elatior 'Milky Way')

Perennial Plants


Other Common Names: Milky Way Cast Iron Plant, Cast Iron Plant
Family: Ruscaceae Genus: Aspidistra Species: elatior Cultivar: 'Milky Way'
Milky Way Cast Iron Plant
Brent Wilson Planted · 3 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:
Brent Wilson · 84 Edits

Variegated Cast Iron Plant Overview

· 4,742 views

Below are common attributes associated to Variegated Cast Iron Plant.


Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Variegated Cast Iron Plant!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


Variegated Cast Iron Plant In Member Gardens

Backyard
Backyardby Anne Sincovec (10 Plants)


Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
I use Cast Iron Plant in both garden beds and containers in sites that provide full to mostly shade and well-drained to slightly damp soils.

To plant, dig a hole no deeper than the root ball and two to three times the width of the root ball and fill it with water. If the hole drains within a few hours, you have good drainage. If the water is still standing 12 hours later, improve the drainage in your bed, perhaps by establishing a raised bed. Turn and break up the soil removed from the planting hole. If the native soil removed from the planting hole is compacted or heavy clay, mix in organic compost at a 25 to 30% ratio to condition soil. Remove your plant from its container and carefully but firmly loosen the root ball. Set the plant into the hole you've prepared, making sure the top of the root ball is slightly above the soil level. Pull your backfill soil mixture around the root ball in the hole, tamping as you go to remove air pockets. Then water thoroughly and cover with a one to two-inch layer of mulch.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Cast Iron Plant requires little if any pruning. You can remove discolored or damaged leaves on an as-needed basis. When doing so, cut stem all the way to its base just above the ground. Removing damaged leaves will encourage new leaves to emerge.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
feed Cast Iron Plant one time a year, in spring, with a well-balanced plant food containing a micronutrient package including iron and/or sulphur. This helps the foliage to maintain its very dark green color.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
Cast Iron Plant is insect and disease free and a very low-maintenance plant. Too much sun will scorch or discolor leaves so plant it in the shade!

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »