Sparkling Burgundy Camellia -

(Camellia sasanqua 'Sparkling Burgundy')

Shrubs


Other Common Names: Sasanqua Camellia, Autumn Camellia
Family: Theaceae Genus: Camellia Species: sasanqua Cultivar: 'Sparkling Burgundy'
Sparkling Burgundy Camellia
Gardenality.com Planted · 11 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Sparkling Burgundy Camellia Overview

· 13,724 views

Below are common attributes associated to Sparkling Burgundy Camellia.


Buy Sparkling Burgundy CamelliaBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Sparkling Burgundy Camellia!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Shrubs »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
I recommend planting Camellias in sites that provide well-drained soil and some shade in the afternoon. Camellias do not like consistently wet soils and can develop root rot and other diseases if soil is too wet. When planting in clay or compacted soil, I always dig the planting hole about three times the width of the root ball and add in about 1/3 organic matter, such as mushroom compost or composted cow manure, to the native soil. When planting Camellias on level ground, I always plant them with the top edge of the root ball about an inch or so above ground level, then taper the backfill soil mixture from the top edge of the root ball gradually to existing grade. This way, the Camellia is being planted in a slightly raised mound, ensuring good drainage. With leftover soil, I usually build a raised water-retaining berm around the perimeter of the mound to trap more water from rainfall or from when watering. I build the berm just a few inches in height. Because they like acid soil, Camellias are perfect for planting under the canopies of taller pine trees. The needles from the pines keep the soil acidic, and they provide free mulch.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
Fertilize Camellias in early spring, when new growth begins to emerge, with a Camellia, Azalea, & Rhododendron fertilizer or a well-balanced shrub and tree fertilizer.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
Camellias don't have too many serious problems with pests or disease. Occasionally aphids might visit and these can be sprayed with a product containing Neem oil. The biggest problem with Camellias is root rot. This happens when they are planted in soil that stays consistently wet. Just make sure to plant them in well-drained soils to avoid this problem.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Camellias do not require much pruning. After they bloom, you can snip a branch here or there to improve the shape of the plant. That being said, Camellia sasanqua varieties make especially nice trees when limbed up and are highly suitable for espalier (growing flat against a wall). When grown as a tree or espalier they will require more pruning. Old Camellias that have become spindly or unsightly can be rejuvenated by pruning them back to stumps. When doing so, I try to leave a little foliage somewhere towards the base of the plant. You'll be surprised at how quickly a Camellia will flush back out after rejuvenation pruning. Here's a good article on pruning Camellias: http://www.gardenality.com/Articles/337/How-To-Info/Pruning/How-To-Prune-A-Camellia/default.html

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »