Centennial Spirit Crape Myrtle -

(Lagerstroemia indica 'Centennial Spirit')

Trees


Other Common Names: Crape Myrtle, Crepe Myrtle, Crapemyrtle
Family: Lythraceae Genus: Lagerstroemia Species: indica Cultivar: 'Centennial Spirit'
Centennial Spirit Crape MyrtleCentennial Spirit Crape Myrtle
Samantha Steele Planted · 8 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Centennial Spirit Crape Myrtle Overview

· 7,816 views

Below are common attributes associated to Centennial Spirit Crape Myrtle.


Buy Centennial Spirit Crape MyrtleBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Centennial Spirit Crape Myrtle!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Trees »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Crape myrtles do not have to be pruned. However, if you want to form a nice tree with a full canopy and heavier flowering, pruning is required. Rather than go into all the details of pruning a crape myrtle tree here I'll just post a link to an article I wrote that provides detailed instructions for a method I've used successfully for 25 years: http://www.gardenality.com/Articles/344/How-To-Info/Pruning/How-To-Prune-A-Crape-Myrtle/default.html

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »