Crepe Myrtle -

(Lagerstroemia indica 'Centennial Spirit')

Trees


Other Common Names: Centennial Spirit Crape Myrtle, Crape Myrtle, Crapemyrtle
Family: Lythraceae Genus: Lagerstroemia Species: indica Cultivar: 'Centennial Spirit'
Centennial Spirit Crape MyrtleCentennial Spirit Crape Myrtle
Samantha Steele Planted · 7 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Crepe Myrtle Overview

· 7,816 views

Below are common attributes associated to Crepe Myrtle.


Buy Crepe MyrtleBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Crepe Myrtle!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Trees »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Crape myrtles do not have to be pruned. However, if you want to form a nice tree with a full canopy and heavier flowering, pruning is required. Rather than go into all the details of pruning a crape myrtle tree here I'll just post a link to an article I wrote that provides detailed instructions for a method I've used successfully for 25 years: http://www.gardenality.com/Articles/344/How-To-Info/Pruning/How-To-Prune-A-Crape-Myrtle/default.html

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »