Twilight Crape Myrtle -

(Lagerstroemia indica 'Twilight')

Trees


Other Common Names: Crape Myrtle, Crepe Myrtle, Crapemyrtle
Family: Lythraceae Genus: Lagerstroemia Species: indica Cultivar: 'Twilight'
Twilight Crape Myrtle
Samantha Steele Planted · 3 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:
Samantha Steele · 75 Edits
Brent Wilson · 2 Edits

Twilight Crape Myrtle Overview

· 10,774 views

Below are common attributes associated to Twilight Crape Myrtle.


Buy Twilight Crape MyrtleBuy this plant from 1 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Twilight Crape Myrtle!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


Twilight Crape Myrtle In Member Gardens

my garden
my gardenby Kate Holden (1 Plants)

2301
2301by James Johnson (33 Plants)

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Crape myrtles do not have to be pruned. However, if you want to form a nice tree with a full canopy and heavier flowering, pruning is required. Rather than go into all the details here about pruning a crape myrtle tree I'll just post a link to an article I wrote that provides detailed instructions for a method I've used successfully for 25 years: www.gardenality.com/Articles/344/How-To-Info/Pruning/How-To-Prune-A-Crape-Myrtle/default.html

3 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »