Golden Peep Forsythia -

(Forsythia intermedia 'Courdijau / Golden Peep')

Shrubs


Other Common Names: Yellow Bells, Border Forsythia, Forsythia Yellow Bells
Family: Oleaceae Genus: Forsythia Species: intermedia Cultivar: 'Courdijau / Golden Peep'
Golden Peep Forsythia
Gardenality.com Planted · 11 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Golden Peep Forsythia Overview

· 16,424 views

Below are common attributes associated to Golden Peep Forsythia.


Buy Golden Peep ForsythiaBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Golden Peep Forsythia!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Shrubs »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Plant Forsythia (Yellow Bells) in well-drained to moderately well-drained soils. The plant will grow fuller and bloom heavier the more sun it gets, but will do okay with some afternoon shade. Here in zone 8 of Georgia, I like to combine forsythia with other early spring bloomers such as flowering quince, tulip tree magnolias, Reeves and other "bridal wreath" spirea, daffodils and early-blooming flowering cherry trees such as 'Okame'.

8 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
When provided ample room to grow, forsythia does not require pruning. Personally, I think this plant looks much better when left alone. Shearing it spoils it's natural look. If you do want to prune the shrub, do so immediately after it finishes blooming in spring. You can cut this plant back as far as you like.

8 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
Forsythia really doesn't require much fertilizer. I usually give it a dose of a mild organic plant food in spring after it has finished blooming. You could also use a well-balanced shrub and tree type fertilizer.

8 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
Forsythia has been around for eons. It's a very long-lived flowering shrub that has very few if any problems with disease or insects. Consistently wet soils might cause problems with the roots.

8 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Sponsor Ad:


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »