Admiral Semmes Native Azalea -

(Rhododendron 'Admiral Semmes')

Shrubs


Other Common Names: Rhododendron Admiral Semmes, Deciduous Azalea, Admiral Semmes Azalea, Wild Honeysuckle Azalea, Sweet Mountain Azalea
Family: Ericaceae Genus: Rhododendron Cultivar: 'Admiral Semmes'
Admiral Semmes Native AzaleaAdmiral Semmes Native AzaleaAdmiral Semmes Native AzaleaAdmiral Semmes Native Azalea
Gardenality.com Planted · 7 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Admiral Semmes Native Azalea Overview

· 10,336 views

Below are common attributes associated to Admiral Semmes Native Azalea.


Buy Admiral Semmes Native AzaleaBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Admiral Semmes Native Azalea!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Shrubs »
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F · Comment About Planting
Dig a hole 6-8 inches deep and two to three times the width of your Azalea root ball and fill it with water. If the hole drains within a few hours, you have good drainage. If the water is still standing 12 hours later, improve the drainage in your bed, possibly by building a raised bed. A soil sample is always a good idea, from any good nursery or garden center. Azaleas are acid-loving plants, so optimum PH levels in the soil are between 5.5 and 6.5.Turn and break up the soil removed from the planting hole. Mix some organic compost or peat moss with the soil. (This is especially important if you have sandy or heavy clay soil.) Remove your Azalea from its container and carefully loosen the root ball. Set the plant into the hole you've prepared, making sure the top of the root ball is slightly above the soil level. Fill the hole around the plant with your mix, water thoroughly and cover with mulch to protect surface roots.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Sponsor Ad:


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »