Mandevilla -

(Mandevilla splendens 'Crimson Red')

Perennial Plants


Other Common Names: Crimson Red Dipladenia,
Family: Apocynaceae Genus: Mandevilla Species: splendens Cultivar: 'Crimson Red'
Crimson Red DipladeniaCrimson Red DipladeniaCrimson Red Dipladenia
Tina Lenox Planted · 5 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Mandevilla Overview

· 7,196 views

Below are common attributes associated to Mandevilla.


Plant Type: Perennial, Tropical, Vines

Temp / Zone: Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F, Zone 10B · 35° to 40° F

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun

Soil Type: Loam, Sand, Silt

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Water Needs: Average

Level of Care: Low

Growth Rates: Fast

Flower Color: Red

Attracts: Butterflies, Hummingbirds, Visual Attention

Foliage Color: Bronze, Dark Green

Average Width: 2' to 3', 30' to 50'

Average Height: 6' to 8'

Fragrances: None

Season of Color: Early Summer Blooms, Fall Blooms, Fall Foliage, Spring Foliage, Summer Blooms, Summer Foliage, Winter Foliage

Resistant To: Heat

Landscape Uses: Containers / Planters, Garden Pond, Landscape Beds, Outdoor Living Areas

Growth Habits: Climbing

Theme Gardens: Butterfly

Soil pH: 5.5, 6

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Mandevilla!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Perennial Plants »


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »