Rain Lily -

(Zephyranthes candida)

Perennial Plants


Other Common Names: Rainlily, Fairy Lily, Zephyr Lily, Amaryllis Candida
Family: Amaryllidaceae Genus: Zephyranthes Species: candida
Rain LilyRain LilyRain LilyRain LilyRain LilyRain Lily
Brent Wilson Planted · 5 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Rain Lily Overview

· 6,032 views

Below are common attributes associated to Rain Lily.


Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Rain Lily!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Perennial Plants »
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
I have the rain lily growing next to my garden pond. I fertilize mine in spring and again in early summer with a small dose of a mild, organic plant food. These are very hardy plants here in Zone 8 and they bloom their socks off every time a rain storm rolls through.

4 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Rain Lilies can be grown in containers or in garden beds. In containers, they prefer growing in a mixture of potting mix and sand. In the ground, they like well-drained but moist soils and full sun to partial shade. My rain lilies get sun from about 10am to 3pm and do wonderfully.

4 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
I never prune my rain llilies.

4 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
I've seen no serious pest or disease problems with rain lilies. Prolonged drought with no supplemental irrigation may hurt them?

4 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »