Creeping Wire Vine -

(Muehlenbecki axillaris)

Perennial Plants


Other Common Names: Maidenhair, Mattress Vine, Nana, Groundcover
Family: Polygonaceae Genus: Muehlenbecki Species: axillaris
Creeping Wire VineCreeping Wire Vine
Tina Lenox Planted · 8 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Creeping Wire Vine Overview

· 9,080 views

Below are common attributes associated to Creeping Wire Vine.


Buy Creeping Wire VineBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Creeping Wire Vine!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Perennial Plants »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Plant creeping wire vine in locations that provide poor to average soil in full sun to part shade. I have some growing in a spot that gets maybe three hours of sun and it's doing fine. It spreads quickly to form a dense mat on slopes or in landscape beds and is considered to be a good lawn substitute. Also is a great trailing accent in container plantings.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Creeping wire vine requires no pruning however it can be trimmed or edged to keep in bounds. In late winter you can mow it with a lawn move to tidy it up.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
I fertilize creeping wire vine in spring with a well-balanced, slow-release shrub and tree type fertilizer.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
I've got creeping wire vine growing in several spots of my landscape and have seen no pest or disease problems. It spreads quite quickly so I wouldn't suggest it for small spaces where it might be more high maintenance regarding pruning to keep in bounds.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
Creeping wire vine is a tough, dense, fast growing, evergreen groundcover plant that I have growing in both landscape beds and containers. the dark green foliage is evergreen in my zone (zone 8). The tiny, glossy, dark green leaves are packed along wiry trailing stems that form a dense mat. When established it is quite drought tolerant and does a good job of blocking out weeds. The flowers in spring are somewhat inconspicuous but are followed by attractive, small white berries. I really like this plant as a groundcover or in containers.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »