Endless Summer Hydrangea -

(Hydrangea macrophylla 'Endless Summer')

Shrubs


Other Common Names: Bigleaf Hydrangea, French Hydrangea, Mophead Hydrangea
Family: Hydrangeaceae Genus: Hydrangea Species: macrophylla Cultivar: 'Endless Summer'
Endless Summer HydrangeaEndless Summer HydrangeaEndless Summer HydrangeaEndless Summer HydrangeaEndless Summer Hydrangea
Brent Wilson Planted · 6 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:
Brent Wilson · 56 Edits
Edits: 56 Published · 0 Pending
View & Vote On Changes »

Endless Summer Hydrangea Overview

· 12,802 views

Below are common attributes associated to Endless Summer Hydrangea.


Buy Endless Summer HydrangeaBuy this plant from 3 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Endless Summer Hydrangea!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


Endless Summer Hydrangea In Member Gardens




Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Endless Summer Hydrangeas are very forgiving and will not suffer if left unpruned, or if pruned at the wrong time. In fact, young, recently planted shrubs are best left alone. Unlike other hydrangeas, Endless Summer hydrangea will bloom on both old and new wood. As the shrub matures, some pruning can be done to remove dead or broken branches. Prune just as new growth is emerging in Spring.

3 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Plant Endless Summer hydrangea in fertile, well-drained but moist soil. Consistently wet soils can cause problems with the roots. In the South it's best to plant this hydrangea in a site that provides morning sun with afternoon shade. The further north you go the more afternoon sun it can tolerate.

To plant, dig a hole no deeper than the root ball and two to three times the width of the root ball and fill it with water. If the hole drains within a few hours, you have good drainage. If the water is still standing 12 hours later, improve the drainage in your bed. Turn and break up the soil removed from the planting hole. When planting in compacted, dense or heavy clay soil mix in a good organic compost or a soil amendment at a 50/50 ratio with the soil removed from the planting hole. Remove your plant from its container and carefully but firmly loosen the root ball. Set the plant into the hole you've prepared, making sure the top of the root ball is slightly above or level the ground. Pull your backfill soil mixture around the root ball in the hole, tamping as you go to remove air pockets. Then water thoroughly and cover with a one to two-inch layer of mulch.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
I recommend feeding hydrangeas once or twice a year with a natural or organic plant food and/or mulch with organic compost. Many gardeners have success with just using the organic mulch. You can fertilizer in spring when new growth begins to emerge and again in late summer. Cease fertilization 2 months prior to the typical first frost date in your area. If you go with a chemical fertilizer I would suggest a well-balanced, slow-release shrub & tree type fertilizer. Do not fertilize plants with wilting foliage or that otherwise look diseased or stressed. Try to cure the problem first. If blooms turn pink and you want them blue, apply aluminum sulphate. To turn blue blooms to pink apply pelletized lime.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
I've seen no serious pest or disease problems with Endless Summer hydrangea. Consistently wet soil can cause root rot. In the South, as with most other hydrangeas, direct summer sun in the afternoon can cause the foliage to wilt.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up



Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »