Summer Lilac -

(Buddleia davidii var. nanhoensis 'Nanho Blue')

Perennial Plants


Other Common Names: Nanho Blue Butterfly Bush,
Family: Buddlejaceae Genus: Buddleia Species: davidii var. nanhoensis Cultivar: 'Nanho Blue'
Nanho Blue Butterfly Bush
Gardenality.com Planted · 11 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Summer Lilac Overview

· 13,429 views

Below are common attributes associated to Summer Lilac.


Buy Summer LilacBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Summer Lilac!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Perennial Plants »
Jason Magistro

Jason Magistro · Gardenality Stem · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
I fertalize my butterfly bush in Spring and then on an as needed basis through late Summer. I would generally recommend a slow-release granular flower food, higher in the middle number: this is phospherous, which helps to promote strong root systems, strong stems and plenty of flowers. Alternatively, you may use a natural or organic, non-burning plant food. When fertalizing, always refer to product label for application rates and instruction.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »