Snow White Indian Hawthorne -

(Raphiolepis indica 'Snow White')

Shrubs


Other Common Names: Dwarf Indian Hawthorn, White Indian Hawthorne
Family: Rosaceae Genus: Raphiolepis Species: indica Cultivar: 'Snow White'
Snow White Indian HawthorneSnow White Indian HawthorneSnow White Indian Hawthorne
Brent Wilson Planted · 6 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:
Brent Wilson · 37 Edits

Snow White Indian Hawthorne Overview

· 42,768 views

Below are common attributes associated to Snow White Indian Hawthorne.


Buy Snow White Indian HawthorneBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Snow White Indian Hawthorne!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


Snow White Indian Hawthorne In Member Gardens


Dr. Davis
Dr. Davisby Donnie Brooks (26 Plants)


Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Snow Indian Hawthorne is a very drought tolerant plant that should be planted in well-drained soil in either full sun or partial shade. This is one of the best choices among evergreen shrubs for foundation plantings. It is exceptionally hardy and very low-maintenance.

To plant, dig a hole no deeper than the root ball and two to three times the width of the root ball and fill it with water. If the hole drains within a few hours, you have good drainage. If the water is still standing 12 hours later, improve the drainage in your bed, perhaps by establishing a raised bed. Turn and break up the soil removed from the planting hole. If the native soil is dense, compacted or heavy clay mix in a good organic compost or soil amendment at a 50/50 ratio with the soil removed from the hole. Remove your plant from its container and carefully but firmly loosen the root ball. Set the plant into the hole you've prepared, making sure the top of the root ball is slightly above the soil level. Pull your backfill soil mixture around the root ball in the hole, tamping as you go to remove air pockets. Then water thoroughly and cover with a one to two-inch layer of mulch

2 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Snow Indian Hawthorne is a very low maintenance evergreen shrub that requires no pruning.

2 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
Feed Indian Hawthorne after the spring bloom and again in late summer with a slow-release shrub & tree type fertilizer that includes a micronutrient package.

2 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Spencer Young

Spencer Young · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F
Calisto's do not need pruning, just remove dead or unwanted branches with hand pruners. To reshape wait until late winter before new growth emerges. Do not use power trimers as it scars the leaves

3 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
Snow Indian Hawthorne is a very tough plant that has no insect or disease problems. Consistently wet soil can cause problems with the roots and leaves.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Sponsor Ad:


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »