Powder Blue Blueberry -

(Vaccinium ashei 'Powderblue')

Fruit Bushes


Other Common Names: Powderblue Rabbiteye Blueberry, Rabbiteye Blueberry
Family: Ericaceae Genus: Vaccinium Species: ashei Cultivar: 'Powderblue'
Powder Blue BlueberryPowder Blue Blueberry
Gardenality.com Planted · 8 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Powder Blue Blueberry Overview

· 7,955 views

Below are common attributes associated to Powder Blue Blueberry.


Buy Powder Blue BlueberryBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »

Plant Type: Fruit, Shrub

Temp / Zone: Zone 7A · 0° to 5° F, Zone 7B · 5° to 10° F, Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F, Zone 8B · 15° to 20° F, Zone 9A · 20° to 25° F

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun

Soil Type: Clay, Loam, Silt

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Water Needs: Average, Low

Level of Care: Low

Growth Rates: Moderate

Flower Color: White

Attracts: Visual Attention, Wildlife

Foliage Color: Blue Green

Average Height: 5' to 6'

Average Width: 6' to 8'

Resistant To: Drought, Heat, Insect

Landscape Uses: Landscape Beds, Outdoor Living Areas, Shrub Border, Small Groups, Woodland Border

Growth Habits: Bushy, Rounded, Upright

Theme Gardens: Cottage

Culinary Usages: Cereals, Desserts, Fresh Eating, Jellies / Preserves, Salads / Sandwiches

Soil pH: 4.5, 5

Fruit Maturity: 8 Weeks

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Powder Blue Blueberry!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Fruit Bushes »
Sponsor Ad:


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »