Otto Luyken Laurel -

(Prunus laurocerasus 'Otto Luyken')

Shrubs


Other Common Names: Common Laurel, English Laurel
Family: Rosaceae Genus: Prunus Species: laurocerasus Cultivar: 'Otto Luyken'
Otto Luyken Laurel
Brent Wilson Planted · 6 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:
Brent Wilson · 5 Edits

Otto Luyken Laurel Overview

· 20,132 views

Below are common attributes associated to Otto Luyken Laurel.


Buy Otto Luyken LaurelBuy this plant from 1 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Otto Luyken Laurel!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


Otto Luyken Laurel In Member Gardens


Garden 2011
Garden 2011by David Rupp (6 Plants)
potential
potentialby Elexas Hatton (17 Plants)


Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
Valerie - I call this disease "Shotgun" or "Shothole." It seems to be a problem in hot and humid regions. I'm in mid Georgia and we've been seeing this problem with Otto Luyken Laurels in our area for over 30 years. That's why the nursery and garden center I own and operate does not offer this plant to it's customers. Even though we warn folks, on occasion we'll special order some for a customer who just "has to have them"...but then we often hear later on that the disease set in on their plants. That I am aware, their is no cure for the condition/disease. Plants grown in partial shade...morning sun with afternoon shade or filtered sun...don't seem to be as affected. It sounds like to me the nursery you purchased the plants from is looking for excuses...perhaps to get out of having to replace the plants?...as you probably already know, they aren't cheap.

There are many good alternatives to Otto Luyken Laurels in the landscape. In warmer climates there are many good alternatives to Carissa Holly, Emerald Snow Loropetalum, ShiShi Gashira Camellia, Encore Azaleas. Yewtopia Yew (Cephalotaxus harringtonia 'Yewtopia'), and Indian Hawthorne to name a few.

By the way, if you ask this same question in Ask Experts here on Gardenality I will provide the answer there as well. This way, in the future, folks with the same or similar question can easily search for the question and answer in the Ask Experts database.

3 months, 4 weeks ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Valerie Petty

Valerie Petty · Gardenality Sprout · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
I bought five of these plants from a local nursery and shortly after I planted them, the leaves began to have holes in them. I called the nursery and they said it was a common condition of nursery purchased plants called "rainspot". They assured me the plants would survive and get over this condition with another year of growth. Well, this spring, same problem. There is new growth, but it's mared by small holes in almost every leaf! Called nursery again, they suggested I fertize with 12-6-6. I'm going to try this and see what happens. The nursery also told me these plants can get holes in the leaves from watering them with a sprinkler system...but this is not the case with my plants. I have underground watering in this area. I'm hoping to see results with the fertilizer.

3 months, 4 weeks ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »