Callaway Crabapple -

(Malus 'Callaway')

Fruit Trees


Other Common Names: Crab Apple Tree
Family: Rosaceae Genus: Malus Cultivar: 'Callaway'
Callaway CrabappleCallaway Crabapple
Gardenality.com Planted · 5 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Callaway Crabapple Overview

· 5,514 views

Below are common attributes associated to Callaway Crabapple.


Buy Callaway CrabappleBuy this plant from 1 Gardenality Business Profiles »

Plant Type: Fruit, Tree

Temp / Zone: Zone 5A · -20° to -15° F, Zone 5B · -15° to -10° F, Zone 6A · -10° to -5° F, Zone 6B · -5° to 0° F, Zone 7A · 0° to 5° F, Zone 7B · 5° to 10° F, Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F, Zone 8B · 15° to 20° F

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun

Soil Type: Clay, Loam, Silt

Soil Drainage: Well Drained, Moderately Drained

Water Needs: Average

Level of Care: Low

Growth Rates: Moderate

Flower Color: White

Attracts: Songbirds / Birds, Wildlife

Foliage Color: Medium Green

Average Width: 15' to 20'

Average Height: 15' to 20'

Fragrances: None

Season of Color: Early Spring Blooms, Spring Blooms

Landscape Uses: Landscape Beds

Growth Habits: Broad, Rounded, Upright

Theme Gardens: Cottage

Culinary Usages: Fresh Eating, Jellies / Preserves

Soil pH: 6, 6.5, 7, 7.5

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Callaway Crabapple!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Fruit Trees »


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »