Japanese Privet -

(Ligustrum japonicum 'Recurvifolium')

Trees


Other Common Names: Wavy Leaf Ligustrum, Recurve Ligustrum, Waxleaf Privet
Family: Oleaceae Genus: Ligustrum Species: japonicum Cultivar: 'Recurvifolium'
Wavy Leaf LigustrumWavy Leaf LigustrumWavy Leaf Ligustrum
Brent Wilson Planted · 6 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:
Brent Wilson · 6 Edits

Japanese Privet Overview

· 22,848 views

Below are common attributes associated to Japanese Privet.


Buy Japanese PrivetBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Japanese Privet!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


Japanese Privet In Member Gardens


Back
Backby David Hebert (9 Plants)
Back Yard
Back Yardby Rebecca Rush (29 Plants)


Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F
The way you want to grow Recurve Ligustrum will depend on how you will prune it. It can be grown as a large shrub or small tree. When grown as a shrub, it can be used to form a natural or formal hedge or screen, background, or to frame the corners of a home. Grown as a more formal hedge, it can be clipped as needed. Recurve Ligustrum can also be limbed up to form a very attractive small tree. To tree form, simply remove lower branches and stems to a desired height. Tree-forming can begin when the shrub is two feet tall or higher. Three to five trunks is desirable.

3 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Plant Recurve Ligustrum in a location that provides well-drained soil and full, all-day sun to light shade. This is a hardy, exceptionally fast growing shrub that is useful as a mid-size natural or formal hedge or background. Can also be useful as a tree-form specimen or focal point.

To plant, dig a hole no deeper than the root ball and two to three times the width of the root ball and fill it with water. If the hole drains within a few hours, you have good drainage. If the water is still standing 12 hours later, improve the drainage in your bed, perhaps by establishing a raised bed. Turn and break up the soil removed from the planting hole. If the native soil is dense, compacted or heavy clay mix in a good organic compost or soil amendment at a 50/50 ratio with the soil removed from the hole. Remove your plant from its container and carefully but firmly loosen the root ball. Set the plant into the hole you've prepared, making sure the top of the root ball is slightly above the soil level. Pull your backfill soil mixture around the root ball in the hole, tamping as you go to remove air pockets. Then water thoroughly and cover with a one to two-inch layer of mulch.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Recurve Ligustrum does not require pruning however it can be sheared as a formal hedge or limbed up to form a small tree. Do heavy pruning in late winter and light pruning any time throughout the warm season. Cease pruning two months prior to first frost date in your area.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
Feed Recurve Ligustrum in spring and again in late summer with a well-balanced shrub & tree type fertilizer.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
I haven't seen any serious insect, pest or disease problems with Recurve Ligustrum. This plant is not a good choice for foundation plantings as it grows much too fast and large. It's a low maintenance plant that won't require much pruning if given room to grow to it's full size, such as in a screen planting or as a tree form specimen.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »