Siren Red Crape Myrtle -

(Lagerstroemia indica 'Siren Red')

Trees


Other Common Names: Siren Red Crepe Myrtle, Siren Red Crapemyrtle, Red Crape Myrtle, Crape Myrtle
Family: Lythraceae Genus: Lagerstroemia Species: indica Cultivar: 'Siren Red'
Siren Red Crape Myrtle
Gardenality.com Planted · 8 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Siren Red Crape Myrtle Overview

· 10,471 views

Below are common attributes associated to Siren Red Crape Myrtle.


Buy Siren Red Crape MyrtleBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Siren Red Crape Myrtle!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Trees »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Crape myrtles do not have to be pruned. However, if you want to form a nice tree with a full canopy and heavier flowering, pruning is required. Rather than go into all the details here about pruning a crape myrtle tree I'll just post a link to an article I wrote that provides detailed instructions for a method I've used successfully for 25 years: www.gardenality.com/Articles/344/How-To-Info/Pruning/How-To-Prune-A-Crape-Myrtle/default.html

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Sponsor Ad:


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »