Burgundy Cotton Crape Myrtle -

(Lagerstroemia indica 'Burgundy Cotton')

Trees


Other Common Names: Burgundy Cotton Crepe Myrtle, Burgundy Crape Myrtle, Crape Myrtle, Crapemyrtle, Crepe Myrtle
Family: Lythraceae Genus: Lagerstroemia Species: indica Cultivar: 'Burgundy Cotton'
Burgundy Cotton Crape Myrtle
Gardenality.com Planted · 8 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Burgundy Cotton Crape Myrtle Overview

· 9,707 views

Below are common attributes associated to Burgundy Cotton Crape Myrtle.


Buy Burgundy Cotton Crape MyrtleBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Burgundy Cotton Crape Myrtle!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Trees »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Crape myrtles do not have to be pruned. However, if you want to form a nice tree with a full canopy and heavier flowering, pruning is required. Rather than go into all the details of pruning a crape myrtle tree here I'll just post a link to an article I wrote that provides detailed instructions for a method I've used successfully for 25 years: http://www.gardenality.com/Articles/344/How-To-Info/Pruning/How-To-Prune-A-Crape-Myrtle/default.html

8 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb



Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »