Purple Diamond Loropetalum -

(Loropetalum chinense 'Purple Diamond')

Shrubs


Other Common Names: Chinese Witch Hazel, Chinese Fringe Flower
Family: Hamamelidaceae Genus: Loropetalum Species: chinense Cultivar: 'Purple Diamond'
Purple Diamond LoropetalumPurple Diamond LoropetalumPurple Diamond LoropetalumPurple Diamond LoropetalumPurple Diamond LoropetalumPurple Diamond Loropetalum
Brent Wilson Planted · 6 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:
Brent Wilson · 42 Edits

Purple Diamond Loropetalum Overview

· 55,792 views

Below are common attributes associated to Purple Diamond Loropetalum.


Buy Purple Diamond LoropetalumBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Purple Diamond Loropetalum!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


Purple Diamond Loropetalum In Member Gardens


David
Davidby David Lawson (2 Plants)
homne
homneby Eileen Bruette (1 Plants)


John Heider

John Heider · Gardenality Genius · Zone 9B · 25° to 30° F · Comment About Planting
Loropetalum prefers moist, but well drained, rich humusy, acidic soil, but it seems to adapt to less than ideal conditions. They flower best and have the attractive leaf color when planted in full sun. They will tolorate some shade, but in more than 50 percent shade the plant will be less stricking than in the sun.
Before planting add generous amounts of organic humus into the planting soil to prevent root rot which can occur when roots are wet constantly. This can be a problem in poorly-draining clay soils. Be sure to set the plant so that the root ball is right at or just above ground level then add a layer of mulch to help top layer of soil from drying out and keep shallow roots cool in warmer weather.

2 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

John Heider

John Heider · Gardenality Genius · Zone 9B · 25° to 30° F · Comment About Pruning
Loropetalum needs very little pruning if left to grow in their natural form. In early spring you can prune out any dead or old growth that may have been damaged from winter weather. As with other early-spring blooming plants, should you need to shape or prune to confine its growth it is best done after blooming.

2 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

John Heider

John Heider · Gardenality Genius · Zone 9B · 25° to 30° F · Comment About Feeding
Fertilize the Loropetalum in April or after spring blooming and again in June to encourage growth. Use a slow-release ballanced tree and shrub food. Follow the directions on the package, but apply the fertilizer lightly. Water in well so as not to burn shallow feeder roots.

2 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
Purple Diamond Loropetalum has no insect, pest or disease problems. Consistently wet soil can cause problems with the roots so always plant in a well-drained site.

2 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Purple Diamond is a smaller growing loropetalum (4-5' x 4-5') making it an excellent selection for foundation plantings. It is also useful as a natural or formal hedge or in small or large groups for splashes of outstanding color.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »