Early Amethyst Beautyberry -

(Callicarpa dichotoma 'Early Amethyst')

Shrubs


Other Common Names: Purple Beauty Beautyberry
Family: Verbenaceae Genus: Callicarpa Species: dichotoma Cultivar: 'Early Amethyst'
Early Amethyst BeautyberryEarly Amethyst BeautyberryEarly Amethyst BeautyberryEarly Amethyst Beautyberry
Gardenality.com Planted · 9 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Early Amethyst Beautyberry Overview

· 3,783 views

Below are common attributes associated to Early Amethyst Beautyberry.


Buy Early Amethyst BeautyberryBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Early Amethyst Beautyberry!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Shrubs »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Beautyberries are long-lived shrubs that grow at a moderate to rapid rate depending on the growing conditions. The ideal soil is fertile, loose and well drained, although beautyberry will tolerate most soil conditions. Plants grow naturally in light to moderate shade, but can be planted in full sun for maximum flowering and berry production when adequate moisture is available.

6 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Flowers are produced on new growth so if you prune do so in late winter or early spring. You can use either a thinning-type of pruning method or a heavy cutback to near the ground. Slower growing plants can be thinned slightly each year to provide size control and maintain a continuous arching, spreading habit. Large or fast growing plants respond well to yearly cutting back to near ground line in late winter. Severe pruning of vigorous plants grown in full sun creates large rounded shrubs with many long shoots that flower heavily and produce many berries.

6 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
I feed beautyberry in spring with a natural or organic plant food.

6 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
I've seen very few if any pest or disease problems with beautyberry. Though the birds like the berries dear leave the plant alone. I lost one once due to constantly soggy soil that led to root rot.

6 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »