Purple Pixie Loropetalum -

(Loropetalum chinense 'Purple Pixie')

Shrubs


Other Common Names: Chinese Witch Hazel, Chinese Fringe Flower, Fringe Flower
Family: Hamamelidaceae Genus: Loropetalum Species: chinense Cultivar: 'Purple Pixie'
Purple Pixie LoropetalumPurple Pixie LoropetalumPurple Pixie LoropetalumPurple Pixie LoropetalumPurple Pixie LoropetalumPurple Pixie LoropetalumPurple Pixie LoropetalumPurple Pixie Loropetalum
Brent Wilson Planted · 6 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:
Brent Wilson · 8 Edits

Purple Pixie Loropetalum Overview

· 76,430 views

Below are common attributes associated to Purple Pixie Loropetalum.


Buy Purple Pixie LoropetalumBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Purple Pixie Loropetalum!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


Purple Pixie Loropetalum In Member Gardens


Backyard
Backyardby Christy Stubbs (14 Plants)


John Heider

John Heider · Gardenality Genius · Zone 9B · 25° to 30° F · Comment About Feeding
Fertilize the Loropetalum in April or after spring blooming and again in June to encourage growth. Use a slow-release ballanced tree and shrub food. Follow the directions on the package, but apply the fertilizer lightly. Water in well so as not to burn shallow feeder roots.

2 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Plant Purple Pixie Loropetalum in sites that provide very well-drained soil and full sun to half a days shade. I've had this plant growing in my landscape for four years in both full sun and part shade and all are doing well. A few I had planted in an area where the soil stayed too wet bit the dust. Make sure to plant them in well-drained sites. Purple Pixie can be useful in the landscape as a groundcover on slopes, as a border, in small or large groups to provide bold splashes of color, or in containers where it will spill over the edges.

To plant, dig a hole no deeper than the root ball and two to three times the width of the root ball and fill it with water. If the hole drains within a few hours, you have good drainage. If the water is still standing 12 hours later, improve the drainage in your bed, perhaps by establishing a raised bed. Turn and break up the soil removed from the planting hole. If the native soil is dense, compacted or heavy clay mix in a good organic compost or soil amendment at a 50/50 ratio with the soil removed from the hole. Remove your plant from its container and carefully but firmly loosen the root ball. Set the plant into the hole you've prepared, making sure the top of the root ball is slightly above the soil level. Pull your backfill soil mixture around the root ball in the hole, tamping as you go to remove air pockets. Then water thoroughly and cover with a one to two-inch layer of mulch.

2 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Purple Pixie is a low-growing, dwarf form of loropetalum that requires little if any pruning, only to remove a stray or broken branch.

2 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
In the four years I've been growing this plant in my own landscape, I've yet to see any problems with insects, pests, or disease. Consistently wet soil can be a killer.

2 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb



Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »