Chinese Fringe Flower -

(Loropetalum chinense 'Plum Delight')

Shrubs


Other Common Names: Plum Delight Loropetalum, Chinese Witch Hazel
Family: Hamamelidaceae Genus: Loropetalum Species: chinense Cultivar: 'Plum Delight'
Plum Delight LoropetalumPlum Delight LoropetalumPlum Delight LoropetalumPlum Delight LoropetalumPlum Delight LoropetalumPlum Delight Loropetalum
Brent Wilson Planted · 6 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:
Brent Wilson · 47 Edits

Chinese Fringe Flower Overview

· 39,562 views

Below are common attributes associated to Chinese Fringe Flower.


Buy Chinese Fringe FlowerBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Chinese Fringe Flower!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


Chinese Fringe Flower In Member Gardens

My Gardens
My Gardensby John Heider (17 Plants)
Front
Frontby Stephanie Smith (35 Plants)

PLANT LOG
PLANT LOGby John Heider (74 Plants)
front yard
front yardby Pat Hayes (9 Plants)


John Heider

John Heider · Gardenality Genius · Zone 9B · 25° to 30° F · Comment About Planting
Loropetalum prefers moist, but well drained, rich humusy, acidic soil, but it seems to adapt to less than ideal conditions. They flower best and have the attractive leaf color when planted in full sun. They will tolorate some shade, but in more than 50 percent shade the plant will be less stricking than in the sun.
Before planting add generous amounts of organic humus into the planting soil to prevent root rot which can occur when roots are wet constantly. This can be a problem in poorly-draining clay soils. Be sure to set the plant so that the root ball is right at or just above ground level then add a layer of mulch to help top layer of soil from drying out and keep shallow roots cool in warmer weather.

2 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

John Heider

John Heider · Gardenality Genius · Zone 9B · 25° to 30° F · Comment About Pruning
Loropetalum needs very little pruning if left to grow in their natural form. In early spring you can prune out any dead or old growth that may have been damaged from winter weather. As with other early-spring blooming plants, should you need to shape or prune to confine its growth it is best done after blooming.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
John Heider

John Heider · Gardenality Genius · Zone 9B · 25° to 30° F · Comment About Feeding
Fertilize the Loropetalum in April or after spring blooming and again in June to encourage growth. Use a slow-release ballanced tree and shrub food. Follow the directions on the package, but apply the fertilizer lightly. Water in well so as not to burn shallow feeder roots.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Sponsor Ad:


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »