Little Lime Hydrangea -

(Hydrangea paniculata 'Little Lime')

Shrubs


Other Common Names: Little Lime Hydrangea, Hydrangea, Hydrangea 'Little Lime'
Family: Hydrangeaceae Genus: Hydrangea Species: paniculata Cultivar: 'Little Lime'
Little Lime HydrangeaLittle Lime HydrangeaLittle Lime HydrangeaLittle Lime HydrangeaLittle Lime Hydrangea
Gardenality.com Planted · 8 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Little Lime Hydrangea Overview

· 6,946 views

Below are common attributes associated to Little Lime Hydrangea.


Buy Little Lime HydrangeaBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Little Lime Hydrangea!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Shrubs »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Plant Little Lime Hydrangea in well-drained moist soils. In northern climates the plant will tolerate full sun however, in the South it appreciates some afternoon shade or filtered sun.

4 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
I feed Hydrangea with a well-balanced shrub and tree fertilizer right after new growth begins to emerge in spring. Alternatively you can use an organic plant food.

4 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Little Lime Hydrangea blooms on new wood (new stems). Any pruning is merely done to limit size or for aesthetic shaping by removing stray, broken, dead or crossing branches. Pruning is best done in early fall after the plant has finished blooming or in late winter before new growth begins to emerge. Avoid pruning these hydrangeas when they are preparing to bloom as this will effect flowering.

4 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
Constantly soggy soil or full sun in southern climates can cause problems with the roots and foliage.

4 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »