Gold Mop Cypress -

(Chamaecyparis pisifera 'Gold Mop')

Shrubs


Other Common Names: Golden Mop Cypress
Family: Cupressaceae Genus: Chamaecyparis Species: pisifera Cultivar: 'Gold Mop'
Gold Mop CypressGold Mop Cypress
Brooks Wilson Planted · 3 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:
Brooks Wilson · 87 Edits

Gold Mop Cypress Overview

· 12,200 views

Below are common attributes associated to Gold Mop Cypress.


Buy Gold Mop CypressBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Gold Mop Cypress!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


Gold Mop Cypress In Member Gardens

J's Garden
J's Gardenby J Granger (4 Plants)

South Foundation
South Foundationby Sandy (4 Plants)
cindy
cindyby Cynthia Roark (4 Plants)


Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Gold Mop Cypress is an exceptionally hardy and easy to grow evergreen plant in zones 5a-10. Plant it in locations that provide full sun to light shade and very well drained soil. Do not over water this plant after planting. Consistently soggy soil can lead to root rot and other diseases. During the first growing season, water only enough to keep soil around the root ball moist, but not wet. Once established this plant is very drought tolerant and would only need supplemental irrigation during prolonged period of dry weather.

2 days, 18 hours ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
This plant is not a heavy feeder. Feed lightly in spring with a slow-release shrub and tree type fertilizer or a mild, organic plant food.

2 days, 18 hours ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
No pruning required.

2 days, 18 hours ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
I've seen no insect or disease problems on Gold Mop Cypress. Constantly soggy soil can cause root disease.

2 days, 18 hours ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »