Illumination Begonia -

(Begonia tuberhybrida 'Illumination Yellow')

Annual Plants


Other Common Names: Trailing Begonia, Cascading Begonia, Hybrid Begonia, Tuberous Begonia
Family: Begoniaceae Genus: Begonia Species: tuberhybrida Cultivar: 'Illumination Yellow'
Illumination BegoniaIllumination BegoniaIllumination BegoniaIllumination Begonia
Gardenality.com Planted · 8 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Illumination Begonia Overview

· 11,037 views

Below are common attributes associated to Illumination Begonia.


Buy Illumination BegoniaBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »

Plant Type: Annual Bedding

Temp / Zone: Zone 9A · 20° to 25° F, Zone 9B · 25° to 30° F, Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F, Zone 10B · 35° to 40° F, Zone 11 · Above 40° F

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Shade, Morning Sun / Evening Shade, Dappled Light / Filtered Sun

Soil Type: Loam

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Water Needs: Average

Level of Care: Low

Growth Rates: Moderate

Flower Color: Yellow, Orange, Peach, Salmon, Red, Pink, Rose Pink

Attracts: Visual Attention

Foliage Color: Dark Green

Average Height: 0' to 1'

Average Width: 1' to 2'

Fragrances: None

Season of Color: Fall Blooms, Spring Blooms, Summer Blooms

Resistant To: Disease, Heat, Insect, Mildew

Landscape Uses: Containers / Planters, Hanging Baskets, Outdoor Living Areas

Growth Habits: Arching, Sprawling, Weeping / Cascading

Theme Gardens: Woodland/Shade

Soil pH: 6, 6.5, 7

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Illumination Begonia!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Annual Plants »


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »