Radicans Cryptomeria -

(Cryptomeria japonica 'Radicans')

Trees


Other Common Names: Radicans Cryptomeria, Japanese Cedar
Family: Cupressaceae Genus: Cryptomeria Species: japonica Cultivar: 'Radicans'
Radicans Cryptomeria
Gardenality.com Planted · 9 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Radicans Cryptomeria Overview

· 8,667 views

Below are common attributes associated to Radicans Cryptomeria.


Buy Radicans CryptomeriaBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Radicans Cryptomeria!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Trees »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Plant Radicans Cryptomeria in locations that provide well-drained soil and full sun to partial shade. I've seen them grow well in half a days shade. This is a tall-growing cryptomeria excellent for use as a tall screen or buffer to block an unwanted view or as a sound, dust and wind barrier.

To plant, dig a hole no deeper than the root ball and two to three times the width of the root ball and fill it with water. If the hole drains within a few hours, you have good drainage. If the water is still standing 12 hours later, improve the drainage in your bed, perhaps by establishing a raised bed. Turn and break up the soil removed from the planting hole. If the native soil removed from the planting hole is compacted or heavy clay, mix in organic compost at a 25 to 30% ratio to condition soil. Remove your plant from its container and carefully but firmly loosen the root ball. Set the plant into the hole you've prepared, making sure the top of the root ball is slightly above the soil level to allow for settling. Pull your backfill soil mixture around the root ball in the hole, tamping as you go to remove air pockets. Then water thoroughly and cover with a one to two-inch layer of mulch.

8 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Radicans Cryptomeria does not require any pruning, only to remove a stray or broken branch. It keeps it's dense pyramidal shape all on its own.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
I feed my cryptomeria twice a year: one time in spring and again in late summer with a slow-release, well-balanced shrub and tree type fertilizer. This keeps foliage nice and green and steadily increases growth rate.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
I've had no pest or disease problems with cryptomeria. Consistently wet soil can cause problems with the roots. Container-grown trees seem to transplant more successfully than larger field grown, balled & burlapped (B&B) trees.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »