Georgia Blue Veronica -

(Veronica umbrosa 'Georgia Blue')

Perennial Plants


Other Common Names: Georgia Blue Veronica, Georgia Blue Speedwell, Veronica Penduncularis
Family: Scrophulariaceae Genus: Veronica Species: umbrosa Cultivar: 'Georgia Blue'
Georgia Blue VeronicaGeorgia Blue Veronica
Tina Lenox Planted · 7 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Georgia Blue Veronica Overview

· 3,840 views

Below are common attributes associated to Georgia Blue Veronica.


Buy Georgia Blue VeronicaBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Georgia Blue Veronica!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Perennial Plants »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Though it looks like a delicate plant, Georgia Blue Veronica is actually tough, versatile plant that requires very little maintenance. It will grow in full sun or shade and will tolerate drought and excessive rainy conditions. So, this means you can plant this plant almost anywhere! I use it as a filler in containers or in small groups or mass plantings in the landscape.
Noteworthy characteristics: This low-maintenance speedwell is adaptable to a variety of growing conditions. Its sky blue flowers attract butterflies.
Care: Provide full sun to partial shade and fertile, well-drained soil.

7 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
I fertilize my Georgia Blue Veronica with a mild flower food after it blooms in spring.

7 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
Georgia Blue Veronica is one tough plant. I've seen no serious problems with insects or disease and it tolerates both sun or shade or damp or dry soil.

7 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Georgia Blue Veronica is a very low-maintenance plant that requires no pruning however can be cut back after flowering if desired.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »