Sweet Flag Acorus Ogon -

(Acorus gramineus 'Ogon')

Aquatic Plants


Other Common Names: Japanese Sweet Flag, Grassy Leaved Sweet Flag
Family: Araceae Genus: Acorus Species: gramineus Cultivar: 'Ogon'
Sweet Flag Acorus Ogon
Tina Lenox Planted · 9 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Sweet Flag Acorus Ogon Overview

· 6,849 views

Below are common attributes associated to Sweet Flag Acorus Ogon.


Buy Sweet Flag Acorus OgonBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Sweet Flag Acorus Ogon!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Aquatic Plants »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Acorus Ogon withstands damp to wet soils and prefers shady sites, which gives it an advantage over many grasses. In fact this plant can be grown 'in' water making it perfect for garden ponds.

8 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Acorus Ogon does not require pruning however, to tidy it up, you might want to trim it back in late winter before new growth emerges in spring.

8 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
Acorus Ogon does not require fertilization however you can feed it in spring with a well-balanced, slow-release natural or organic plant food.

8 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
I've got these plant in and around my garden pond and have seen no serious insect, pest or disease problems. When growing in the ground, provide supplemental water during prolonged periods of dry weather during summer.

8 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb



Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »