Aztec Plum Verbena -

(Verbena 'Aztec Plum Magic')

Annual Plants


Other Common Names: Verbena, Purple Verbena
Family: Verbenaceae Genus: Verbena Cultivar: 'Aztec Plum Magic'
Aztec Plum Verbena
Gardenality.com Planted · 7 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Aztec Plum Verbena Overview

· 2,424 views

Below are common attributes associated to Aztec Plum Verbena.


Buy Aztec Plum VerbenaBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »

Plant Type: Annual Bedding

Temp / Zone: Zone 9A · 20° to 25° F, Zone 9B · 25° to 30° F, Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F, Zone 10B · 35° to 40° F, Zone 11 · Above 40° F

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun

Soil Type: Loam

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Water Needs: Low

Level of Care: Low

Growth Rates: Fast

Flower Color: Dark Purple, Purple

Attracts: Butterflies, Hummingbirds, Visual Attention, Wildlife

Foliage Color: Dark Green

Average Height: 0' to 1'

Average Width: 1' to 2'

Season of Color: Fall Blooms, Spring Blooms, Summer Blooms

Resistant To: Deer Resistant, Heat

Landscape Uses: Annual Flower Bed, Border / Edger, Containers / Planters, Hanging Baskets, Landscape Beds, Mass Planting

Growth Habits: Dense, Trailing / Spreading

Soil pH: 6, 6.5, 7, 7.5, 8

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Aztec Plum Verbena!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Annual Plants »
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F · Comment About Pruning
John Heider · Gardenality Bud · Zone 9B · 25° to 30° F · Comment About Pruning
Verbena is one of my most colorful and longest blooming plants in the summer. After their first blooming in early summer I prune approximately 1/4 of the plants height. This first prunning of spent flowers and foliage helps to promote thicker growth at the same time keeps them lower and less leggy. In 15 to 20 days a second blooming more beautiful than the first will appear. I normally will get 3 to 4 bloomings a year in Southern Calif. Verbena is a perennial and can be cut back in the fall to make room for winter planting. I grow verbena as an annual pulling them up in the fall to make room for pansies and dianthus. Don't be afraid to do this light prunning each time the flowers have died off. The rewards are beautiful.

7 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F · Comment About Feeding
John Heider · Gardenality Bud · Zone 9B · 25° to 30° F · Comment About Feeding
I start feeding my verbena in the late spring after new plants are established and just before their first blooming. I fertilize every 4 to 5 weeks with an all purpose slow release fertilizer (16-4-8) during their growing season up untill late summer or their last blooming session.

7 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb



Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »