Dwarf Pampas Grass -

(Cortaderia selloana 'Pumila')

Ornamental Grasses


Other Common Names: Pumila Grass, Jet Streams Pampas Grass
Family: Poaceae Genus: Cortaderia Species: selloana Cultivar: 'Pumila'
Dwarf Pampas Grass
Gardenality.com Planted · 7 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Dwarf Pampas Grass Overview

· 8,635 views

Below are common attributes associated to Dwarf Pampas Grass.


Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Dwarf Pampas Grass!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Ornamental Grasses »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F
Jet Streams Dwarf Pampas Grass is a more compact and cold hardy version of Pampas Grass. In the fall, it produces 6 foot tall ivory plumes. These extremely showy plumes are held on stout stems which tower over compact clumping grass.

This ornamental grass thrives in hot, full sun exposure, and its fluffy plumes display excellent heat tolerance. Jet Streams Dwarf Pampas Grass is also sterile and won’t re-seed.

This low maintenance grass works well in the landscape as a specimen planted along walls or in corners, on either side of an entryway, in small goupings in landscape beds, and looks very nice around bodies of water. It can be left standing throughout the winter, and then cut back hard in late winter before new foliage begins to emerge. Jet Streams prefers moderately fertile soil with good drainage and is cold hardy to USDA zone 6.

6 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Dwarf Pampas Grass performs best in sites that provide well-drained soil and full to mostly sun. This dwarf version provides a nice grassy texture in the landscape when used in foundation plantings, along walls, in groups in landscape beds, or along side bodies of water.

To plant, dig a hole no deeper than the root ball and two to three times the width of the root ball and fill it with water. If the hole drains within a few hours, you have good drainage. If the water is still standing 12 hours later, improve the drainage in your bed, perhaps by establishing a raised bed or mound.

Turn and break up the soil removed from the planting hole. Mix in some organic compost if the native soil is clay or compacted soil.

Remove your plant from its container and carefully but firmly loosen the root ball. Set the plant into the hole you've prepared, making sure the top of the root ball is slightly above the soil level. Pull your backfill soil mixture around the root ball in the hole, tamping as you go to remove air pockets.

Water thoroughly and cover with a one to two-inch layer of mulch

6 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
I cut Pampas back to about 6 inches or so above the ground in late winter, BEFORE new growth begins to emerge in spring. The plumes are useful in dried flower arrangements.

6 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
Pampas Grass is not a heavy feeder however I usually do a light fertilization in spring with a well-balanced, slow-release shrub and tree type fertilizer.

6 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
I've seen no insect, pest or disease problems with Pampas Grass. Consistently wet soil can cause problems with the roots.

6 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb



Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »