Crossandra Orange Marmalade -

(Crossandra infundibuliformis 'Crossandra Orange Marmalade')

Annual Plants

Other Common Names: Firecracker Plant , Firecracker Flower, Firecracker Plant
Family: Acanthaceae Genus: Crossandra Species: infundibuliformis Cultivar: 'Crossandra Orange Marmalade'
Crossandra Orange Marmalade Planted · 6 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Crossandra Orange Marmalade Overview


Below are common attributes associated to Crossandra Orange Marmalade.

Plant Type: Annual Bedding

Temp / Zone: Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F, Zone 10B · 35° to 40° F, Zone 11 · Above 40° F

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun

Soil Type: Loam

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Water Needs: Average

Level of Care: Average

Growth Rates: Moderate

Flower Color: Orange

Attracts: Visual Attention

Foliage Color: Medium Green

Average Width: .5' to 1'

Average Height: 0' to 1'

Season of Color: Fall Blooms, Spring Blooms, Summer Blooms

Landscape Uses: Annual Flower Bed, Containers / Planters, Garden Pond, Hanging Baskets, Landscape Beds, Outdoor Living Areas

Growth Habits: Bushy, Upright, Vertical

Theme Gardens: Cottage

Soil pH: 5.5, 6, 6.5

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Crossandra Orange Marmalade!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy. - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Annual Plants »


View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »