Violet Queen Cleome -

(Cleome hassleriana 'Rose Queen Cleome')

Annual Plants


Other Common Names: Spider Flower, Grandfather Whiskers, Spider Legs
Family: Capparaceae Genus: Cleome Species: hassleriana Cultivar: 'Rose Queen Cleome'
Violet Queen CleomeViolet Queen Cleome
Gardenality.com Planted · 6 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Violet Queen Cleome Overview

· 7,168 views

Below are common attributes associated to Violet Queen Cleome.


Plant Type: Annual Bedding

Temp / Zone: Zone 9B · 25° to 30° F, Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F, Zone 10B · 35° to 40° F, Zone 11 · Above 40° F

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun

Soil Type: Loam

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Water Needs: Average

Level of Care: Average

Growth Rates: Fast

Flower Color: Lavender, Violet

Attracts: Butterflies, Hummingbirds, Visual Attention

Foliage Color: Medium Green

Average Width: 3' to 4'

Average Height: 3' to 4'

Fragrances: Fragrant Flowers

Season of Color: Early Summer Blooms, Fall Blooms, Spring Blooms, Summer Blooms

Resistant To: Drought, Heat

Landscape Uses: Annual Flower Bed, Containers / Planters, Garden Pond, Landscape Beds, Mailbox Plant, Mass Planting, Outdoor Living Areas

Growth Habits: Bushy, Dense, Tall, Upright, Vertical

Theme Gardens: Butterfly, Cottage, Hummingbird

Soil pH: 6.5, 7, 7.5

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Violet Queen Cleome!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Annual Plants »
Sponsor Ad:


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »