Zhuzhou Loropetalum -

(Loropetalum chinense 'Zhuzhou Fuchsia')

Shrubs


Other Common Names: Chinese Witch Hazel, Chinese Fringe Tree, Chinese Fringe Flower
Family: Hamamelidaceae Genus: Loropetalum Species: chinense Cultivar: 'Zhuzhou Fuchsia'
Zhuzhou LoropetalumZhuzhou Loropetalum
Brent Wilson Planted · 6 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:
Brent Wilson · 46 Edits

Zhuzhou Loropetalum Overview

· 20,960 views

Below are common attributes associated to Zhuzhou Loropetalum.


Buy Zhuzhou LoropetalumBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Zhuzhou Loropetalum!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


Zhuzhou Loropetalum In Member Gardens

David
Davidby David Lawson (2 Plants)
J's Garden
J's Gardenby J Granger (4 Plants)

Village
Villageby Al Edmonson (6 Plants)
Front
Frontby Lori Driscoll (9 Plants)
Ideas
Ideasby Heather Carrillo (20 Plants)
foundation
foundationby Linda Lee (19 Plants)


John Heider

John Heider · Gardenality Genius · Zone 9B · 25° to 30° F · Comment About Planting
Loropetalum prefers moist, but well drained, rich humusy, acidic soil, but it seems to adapt to less than ideal conditions. They flower best and have the attractive leaf color when planted in full sun. They will tolorate some shade, but in more than 50 percent shade the plant will be less stricking than in the sun.
Before planting add generous amounts of organic humus into the planting soil to prevent root rot which can occur when roots are wet constantly. This can be a problem in poorly-draining clay soils. Be sure to set the plant so that the root ball is right at or just above ground level then add a layer of mulch to help top layer of soil from drying out and keep shallow roots cool in warmer weather.

2 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

John Heider

John Heider · Gardenality Genius · Zone 9B · 25° to 30° F · Comment About Feeding
Fertilize the Loropetalum in April or after spring blooming and again in June to encourage growth. Use a slow-release ballanced tree and shrub food. Follow the directions on the package, but apply the fertilizer lightly. Water in well so as not to burn shallow feeder roots.

2 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
Loropetalums prefer an acid soil. If the leaves on your Loropetalum develop chlorosis (turn pale or yellowish) this is a sign the soil is too alkaline. Soil sulfur, chelated iron, and/or aluminum sulfate can be applied to make the soil more acidic and correct chlorosis. Follow application instructions on product label.

8 months, 3 weeks ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Loropetalums do not require pruning however, if you want to prune them to maintain a desired shape or form, or as a tree, they respond very well to almost any amount of pruning. Loropetalums can be pruned almost any time of year however it is best to cease pruning during the two months prior to the first frost date in fall. If you have a taller growing loropetalum, you can remove lower branches (after spring bloom) to form a single- or multi-trunk small tree. If you want to grow them as a formal or semi-formal hedge, you can shear them any time of year except for the two months prior to first frost. If your loropetalum has become too large, outgrowing the space it was intended to fill, you can cut it back as far as to stumps and it will fill back out with foliage.

8 months, 3 weeks ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
Loropetalums have very few any any serious pest or disease problems. Deer don't like them. Constantly soggy soil can cause problems with the roots. Too much shade can effect blooming and foliage color. Leaves may become chlorotic (yellow or discolored) in alkaline soil with a pH greater than 7.0. If this occurs, add chelated iron, aluminum sulfate and or soil sulfur to make soil more acidic. Follow application instructions on product label.

8 months, 3 weeks ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb



Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »