Ever Red Sunset Loropetalum -

(Loropetalum chinense 'Ever Red Sunset')

Shrubs


Other Common Names: Chinese Fringe Flower, Fringe Flower
Family: Hamamelidaceae Genus: Loropetalum Species: chinense Cultivar: 'Ever Red Sunset'
Ever Red Sunset LoropetalumEver Red Sunset LoropetalumEver Red Sunset Loropetalum
Brent Wilson Planted · 6 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:
Brent Wilson · 41 Edits

Ever Red Sunset Loropetalum Overview

· 22,811 views

Below are common attributes associated to Ever Red Sunset Loropetalum.


Buy Ever Red Sunset LoropetalumBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Ever Red Sunset Loropetalum!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


Ever Red Sunset Loropetalum In Member Gardens


ziz
zizby Christy Snuggs (7 Plants)
Home GA
Home GAby Julie Rose (8 Plants)
hardman
hardmanby Robert Hardman (1 Plants)


Chris Schema

Chris Schema · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8B · 15° to 20° F · Comment About Pruning
Loropetalum is a fast-growing shrub that takes very well to pruning. It can be sheared into a formal hedge or trained flat against a wall. You can cut it back as far as needed. Wait to trim it until after it finishes blooming in spring.

3 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Plant Ever Red Sunset Loropetalum in a location that provides well-drained soil and full, all-day sun to part shade. This is a hardy shrub that is useful in foundation plantings, as a mid-size natural or formal hedge, or in groups in landscape beds and flowering shrub borders. Can also be useful as a tree-form specimen or focal point.

3 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
Fertilize loropetalum in spring, after they bloom, with a well-balanced shrub fertilizer or plant food.

3 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
I've seen no pest or disease problems with Ever Red Sunset Loropetalum. This plant doesn't like consistently wet soil.

3 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
To plant Ever Red Sunset Loropetalum, dig a hole no deeper than the root ball and two to three times the width of the root ball and fill it with water. If the hole drains within a few hours, you have good drainage. If the water is still standing 12 hours later, improve the drainage in your bed, perhaps by establishing a raised bed. Turn and break up the soil removed from the planting hole. If the native soil is dense, compacted or heavy clay mix in a good organic compost or soil amendment at a 50/50 ratio with the soil removed from the hole. Remove your plant from its container and carefully but firmly loosen the root ball. Set the plant into the hole you've prepared, making sure the top of the root ball is slightly above the soil level. Pull your backfill soil mixture around the root ball in the hole, tamping as you go to remove air pockets. Then water thoroughly and cover with a one to two-inch layer of mulch.

2 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F
Ever Red Sunset is the first loropetalum I know of that has true red flowers.

3 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »