Leatherleaf Mahonia -

(Mahonia bealei)

Shrubs


Other Common Names: Grapeberry Mahonia
Family: Berberidaceae Genus: Mahonia Species: bealei
Leatherleaf MahoniaLeatherleaf MahoniaLeatherleaf MahoniaLeatherleaf MahoniaLeatherleaf MahoniaLeatherleaf MahoniaLeatherleaf MahoniaLeatherleaf MahoniaLeatherleaf Mahonia
Brent Wilson Planted · 6 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:
Brent Wilson · 43 Edits

Leatherleaf Mahonia Overview

· 11,100 views

Below are common attributes associated to Leatherleaf Mahonia.


Buy Leatherleaf MahoniaBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Leatherleaf Mahonia!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


Leatherleaf Mahonia In Member Gardens

1145
1145by William LeFebvre (3 Plants)


Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Leatherleaf Mahonia performs best in sites that provide well-drained soil and full to part shade, preferably morning sun with afternoon shade. Mahonia is useful planted under large trees, in woodland borders, and can be very useful in shady foundation plantings.

To plant, dig a hole no deeper than the root ball and two to three times the width of the root ball and fill it with water. If the hole drains within a few hours, you have good drainage. If the water is still standing 12 hours later, improve the drainage in your bed, perhaps by establishing a raised bed. Turn and break up the soil removed from the planting hole. Mix some organic compost if the native soil is clay or compacted soil. Remove your plant from its container and carefully but firmly loosen the root ball. Set the plant into the hole you've prepared, making sure the top of the root ball is slightly above the soil level. Pull your backfill soil mixture around the root ball in the hole, tamping as you go to remove air pockets. Then water thoroughly and cover with a one to two-inch layer of mulch.

2 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Leatherleaf Mahonia requires little if any pruning, only to remove a stray or broken branch.

2 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
I fertilize my Leatherleaf Mahonia with a well-balanced, slow-release shrub & tree type fertilizer after it has finished blooming in spring.

2 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
I've seen no insect, pest or disease problems with Leatherleaf Mahonia. This is one tough plant.

2 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Nancy Badertscher

Nancy Badertscher · Gardenality Seed · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
We got a leatherleaf mahonia in January. It has quite a few yellow and red leaves at the bottom of the plant now, and some of those are falling off. The purplish berries are still on it. What could be the problem?

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
It's typical for Leatherleaf Mahonia to drop a few leaves in the spring when new growth is emerging. If it's not something natural occurring, it could be a soil moisture issue; too much or too little water. Check the soil around the roots to see. If the soil is soggy hold off on watering. If there hasn't been much rain and you haven't watered, and the soil is still soggy, I'd recommend replanting the shrub in a raised mound to keep the roots from standing in water. If the soil is too dry, give the plant a deep soaking. Then check soil moisture every few days until you get a good idea of how often the plant might need water. When established, Leatherleaf Mahonia is very drought tolerant. Hope this info was helpful - Brent

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Nancy Badertscher

Nancy Badertscher · Gardenality Seed · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
Thanks Brent. I will give it a good soaking tomorrow and then do some follow-up checking. It is pretty much under the eaves on the west side so doesn't get lots of rain unless it is blowing.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »