Compact Nandina -

(Nandina domestica 'Compacta')

Shrubs


Other Common Names: Dwarf Nandina, Dwarf Bamboo Nandina
Family: Berberidaceae Genus: Nandina Species: domestica Cultivar: 'Compacta'
Compact NandinaCompact NandinaCompact NandinaCompact Nandina
Gardenality.com Planted · 9 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Compact Nandina Overview

· 19,746 views

Below are common attributes associated to Compact Nandina.


Buy Compact NandinaBuy this plant from 1 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Compact Nandina!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Shrubs »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Compacta Nandina performs best in sites that provide well-drained soil and anywhere from full sun to mostly shade. I use it under large shade trees, as a natural hedge, as a foundation plant or around air conditioning units as a screen.

To plant, dig a hole no deeper than the root ball and two to three times the width of the root ball and fill it with water. If the hole drains within a few hours, you have good drainage. If the water is still standing 12 hours later, improve the drainage in your bed, perhaps by establishing a raised bed. Turn and break up the soil removed from the planting hole. Mix some organic compost if the native soil is clay or compacted soil. Remove your plant from its container and carefully but firmly loosen the root ball. Set the plant into the hole you've prepared, making sure the top of the root ball is slightly above the soil level. Pull your backfill soil mixture around the root ball in the hole, tamping as you go to remove air pockets. Then water thoroughly and cover with a one to two-inch layer of mulch.

5 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Compacta Nandina requires little if any pruning, only to remove a stray or broken branch.

5 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
I fertilize Compacta Nandina in spring and again in late summer with a slow-release, well-balanced shrub & tree type fertilizer.

5 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
I've seen no insect, pest or disease problems with Compacta Nandina. Though it appears fragile, this is one tough plant, growing well in either sun or shade. Consistently wet soil can cause problems with the roots

5 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »