Gold Bar Maiden Grass -

(Miscanthus sinensis 'Gold Bar')

Ornamental Grasses


Other Common Names: Gold Bar Dwarf Zebra Grass, Gold Bar Zebra Grass, Dwarf Zebra Grass, Dwf Zebra Grass
Family: Poaceae Genus: Miscanthus Species: sinensis Cultivar: 'Gold Bar'
Gold Bar Maiden Grass
Gardenality.com Planted · 8 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Gold Bar Maiden Grass Overview

· 14,308 views

Below are common attributes associated to Gold Bar Maiden Grass.


Buy Gold Bar Maiden GrassBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Gold Bar Maiden Grass!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Ornamental Grasses »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
As with many other ornamental grasses, Gold Bar Grass prefers very well-drained, sandy soils and full sun. It is useful as a vertical accent and grassy texture in landscape beds and foundation plantings. It looks particularly nice around garden ponds and boulders. It can also be useful planted in mass on slopes or embankments.

To plant, dig a hole no deeper than the root ball and two to three times the width of the root ball and fill it with water. If the hole drains within a few hours, you have good drainage. If the water is still standing 12 hours later, improve the drainage in your bed, perhaps by establishing a raised bed or mound. Turn and break up the soil removed from the planting hole. Mix in some organic compost and sand if the native soil is clay or compacted soil. Remove your plant from its container and carefully but firmly loosen the root ball. Set the plant into the hole you've prepared, making sure the top of the root ball is slightly above the soil level. Pull your backfill soil mixture around the root ball in the hole, tamping as you go to remove air pockets. Then water thoroughly and cover with a one to two-inch layer of mulch

6 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Gold Bar Grass requires no pruning throughout the season. In late winter, before new growth begins to emerge, cut all the dead leaf blades almost to the ground.

6 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
Gold Bar Grass requires little if any fertilizer. You can lightly feed it after new growth has emerged in spring with a natural or slow-release shrub & tree type fertilizer.

6 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
I've seen no insect, pest or disease problems with Gold Bar Grass. Consistently wet soil can be a problem. Plant in very well drained sandy soils.

6 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »