Butterfly Red Pentas -

(Pentas lanceolata 'Butterfly Red')

Annual Plants


Other Common Names: Egyptian Star Cluster, Star Flower, Pentas
Family: Rubiaceae Genus: Pentas Species: lanceolata Cultivar: 'Butterfly Red'
Butterfly Red Pentas
Gardenality.com Planted · 5 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Butterfly Red Pentas Overview

· 5,290 views

Below are common attributes associated to Butterfly Red Pentas.


Plant Type: Annual Bedding, Perennial, Tropical

Temp / Zone: Zone 9B · 25° to 30° F, Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F, Zone 10B · 35° to 40° F, Zone 11 · Above 40° F

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun

Soil Type: Loam, Sand

Soil Drainage: Well Drained, Moderately Drained

Water Needs: Average

Level of Care: Low

Growth Rates: Fast

Flower Color: Crimson, Red

Attracts: Butterflies, Hummingbirds, Visual Attention, Wildlife

Foliage Color: Dark Green

Average Width: 1' to 2'

Average Height: 1' to 2'

Season of Color: Fall Blooms, Spring Blooms, Summer Blooms

Resistant To: Heat

Landscape Uses: Annual Flower Bed, Containers / Planters, Garden Pond, Hanging Baskets, Landscape Beds, Outdoor Living Areas, Perennial Garden, Small Groups

Growth Habits: Bushy, Upright

Theme Gardens: Butterfly, Perennial

Soil pH: 6, 6.5, 7, 7.5, 8

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Butterfly Red Pentas!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Annual Plants »


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »