Pentas -

(Pentas lanceolata 'Butterfly Red')

Annual Plants


Other Common Names: Butterfly Red Pentas, Egyptian Star Cluster, Star Flower,
Family: Rubiaceae Genus: Pentas Species: lanceolata Cultivar: 'Butterfly Red'
Butterfly Red Pentas
Gardenality.com Planted · 8 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Pentas Overview

· 5,290 views

Below are common attributes associated to Pentas.


Buy PentasBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »

Plant Type: Annual Bedding, Perennial, Tropical

Temp / Zone: Zone 9B · 25° to 30° F, Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F, Zone 10B · 35° to 40° F, Zone 11 · Above 40° F

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun

Soil Type: Loam, Sand

Soil Drainage: Well Drained, Moderately Drained

Water Needs: Average

Level of Care: Low

Growth Rates: Fast

Flower Color: Crimson, Red

Attracts: Butterflies, Hummingbirds, Visual Attention, Wildlife

Foliage Color: Dark Green

Average Height: 1' to 2'

Average Width: 1' to 2'

Season of Color: Fall Blooms, Spring Blooms, Summer Blooms

Resistant To: Heat

Landscape Uses: Annual Flower Bed, Containers / Planters, Garden Pond, Hanging Baskets, Landscape Beds, Outdoor Living Areas, Perennial Garden, Small Groups

Growth Habits: Bushy, Upright

Theme Gardens: Butterfly, Perennial

Soil pH: 6, 6.5, 7, 7.5, 8

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Pentas!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Annual Plants »


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »